CustomGPT.ai vs Chatbase (2026): Best Enterprise RAG Chatbot for Your Data
A modern AI support agent trained on your help center, manuals, and product pages can resolve 60–70% of customer inquiries 24/7. Which platform guarantees accurate answers without hallucinating fake policies: CustomGPT.ai or Chatbase?
Winner: CustomGPT.ai — Best Anti-Hallucination AI 2026
CustomGPT.ai (9.5/10) wins for established businesses, B2B teams, and e-commerce brands where factual accuracy and clickable source citations are mission-critical. Chatbase (8.9/10) is the best budget pick if you want a sleek website chat widget live in 5 minutes for $40/mo.
Detailed Breakdown: Ratings, Pros & Cons
We tested each platform in live production environments and calculated true total cost of ownership.
CustomGPT.ai
Enterprise-grade RAG with clickable inline citations and zero hallucinations
✓ Why choose CustomGPT.ai
- Industry-leading Anti-Hallucination boundary: answers strictly from your uploaded knowledge base
- Displays clickable source citations under every response
- Ingests 1,400+ document formats, sitemaps, Notion, Confluence, Google Drive, and Zendesk
- SOC 2 Type II certified—your proprietary data never trains public AI models
✕ Drawbacks to consider
- Starts at $89/mo (though a single plan includes up to 10 separate AI agents)
Chatbase
Sleek, easy-to-embed AI chat widget for smaller websites and SaaS apps
✓ Why choose Chatbase
- Live in 3 minutes—paste your website URL and embed the chat widget
- Clean, modern widget UI with custom branding and AI Actions (e.g., Calendly booking)
✕ Drawbacks to consider
- Retrieval precision on dense technical PDFs and tables is less granular than CustomGPT.ai
Feature-by-Feature Comparison Table (2026)
Side-by-side overview of pricing, free tiers, AI capabilities, and security compliance.
| Criterion | CustomGPT.ai | Chatbase | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting Price | $89/mo (includes 10 bots) | $40/mo (1–2 bots) | Chatbase (for 1 bot) |
| Anti-Hallucination Guardrails | 10/10 (Strict RAG lock + inline citations) | 8/10 (Prompt-based) | CustomGPT.ai |
| Document & Source Formats | 1,400+ formats (including OCR PDFs) | URLs, PDF, Word, Notion, Text | CustomGPT.ai |
| SOC 2 Security & Privacy | SOC 2 Type II (zero model training) | GDPR & SOC 2 compliant | CustomGPT.ai |
Which Tool Should You Choose? (Winner by Use Case)
Shows the exact source document for every answer so customers and employees can trust it 100%.
Great for answering opening hours, basic pricing, and capturing visitor emails.
Pricing Breakdown (USD): What Does It Actually Cost?
Note that one CustomGPT Standard subscription includes up to 10 distinct AI agents (e.g., external support bot, internal HR bot, sales playbook bot):
| Plan / Tier | Monthly Price (USD) | Annualized / Effective Cost | What's Included |
|---|---|---|---|
| CustomGPT.ai Standard | $89 / mo ($79/mo annually) | $948 / yr | 10 custom AI agents, 5,000 docs/pages per agent, 1,000 conversations/mo, inline citations |
| Chatbase Hobby | $40 / mo | $480 / yr | 2,000 message credits/mo, 1 AI agent, 33 MB training data |
1. Internal ROI: Build a Private 'Company ChatGPT' for Employees
Beyond website support, teams use their second agent in CustomGPT as an internal knowledge assistant so reps and engineers can query SOPs, security questionnaires, and pricing sheets in seconds.
Get started with CustomGPT.ai in 2 minutes
Test it with your own workflows and see why it is our #1 rated platform for 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions about CustomGPT.ai vs Chatbase
Does OpenAI train ChatGPT on our private files if we use CustomGPT.ai?
No. CustomGPT.ai uses enterprise APIs with SOC 2 Type II isolation—your data stays in your private vector index.